OUR COMMITMENT

Welcome to OceanWellbeing.com.au (the “Site”, referred to as “we,” “us” or “our”), owned by HVC Pty. Ltd (ABN 361 59938 137). Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this policy explaining our on-line information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by the Site and for our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act), and The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

YOUR CONSENT AND AGREEMENT

Please read this entire policy carefully before using or submitting information to this Site. Whenever you visit the Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Site.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

This Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information through this Site from visitors under 18 years of age without the express consent of their parents. If an individual under 18 years of age has provided us with information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us if they would like the information deleted from our records.

DO WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We value your privacy. Your Personal Information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party under any circumstances, except for the following:

 

  • In the unlikely event that the Site goes through a contemplated or actual business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale or disposal of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

  • We may also disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or in order to protect ours or others’ rights, or enforce our site policies.

 

While we closely protect your Personal Information, please be aware that should you engage in aspects of our Site that make your Personal Information available for viewing by third parties online – for example, by commenting on blog posts, writing on message boards, participating in online chats – such information can potentially be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorised third-party use of such information.

 

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to advertiser and partner websites that are not co-branded or affiliated in any way with the Site. These linked sites are governed by their own privacy policies. In no event shall we be liable or responsible, directly or indirectly, for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please also carefully read our Terms of Use which govern the use of this Site.

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site after we make any changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site so that you will always be aware what information the Site collects and how it is used. You should review the Privacy Policy periodically to see if any changes have been made.

 

This Privacy Policy was last modified on January 8, 2019

Privacy Policy of www.oceanwellbeing.com.au

 

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Users may be subject to different protection standards and broader standards may therefore apply to some. In order to learn more about the protection criteria, Users can refer to the applicability section.

 

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics

Facebook Ads conversion tracking and Google Analytics

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

  • Contacting the User

Contact form and Mailing list or newsletter

Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

 

  • Content Commenting

Facebook Comments

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

  • Handling payments

PayPal

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

 

  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

PayPal button and widgets

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

  • Remarketing and behavioural targeting

Facebook Custom Audience

Personal Data: Cookies and email address

 

Facebook Remarketing

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

 

Further information about Personal Data

 

Kartra

We may use Kartra to collect names and email addresses when you opt in on the website. This gives us the opportunity to continue to send out content to those people who signed up.

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts, addresses, or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

You can find the Kartra privacy policy here: : https://www.genesisdigital.co/_legal/privacypolicy.php

BigCommerce

BigCommerce provides tools and resources to manage e-Commerce stores and online selling. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service found here: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/

Crazy Domains AU

Crazy Domains is a website hosting service. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in their privacy policy here: https://www.crazydomains.com.au/privacy/terms-privacy-policy/

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

 

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller: Ocean Wellbeing, PO Box 16, Walkerville SA 5081, Australia

Owner contact email: hello@oceanwellbeing.com.au

 

FULL POLICY

Owner and Data Controller

Ocean Wellbeing, PO Box 16, Walkerville SA 5081, Australia

Owner contact email: hello@oceanwellbeing.com.au

 

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name, last name, email address, Cookies and Usage Data.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

 

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

 

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

If broader protection standards are applicable, Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

 

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

 

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Managing contacts and sending messages, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Content commenting, Analytics, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, Managing landing and invitation pages, Handling payments, Interaction with external social networks and platforms and Commercial affiliation.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

 

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Application)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

 

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Application.

Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Facebook Comments (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Handling payments

Payment processing services enable this Application to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Application shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

 

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.

The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Kartra

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts, addresses, or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

You can find the Kartra privacy policy here: https://www.genesisdigital.co/_legal/privacypolicy.php

 

BigCommerce

BigCommerce provides tools and resources to manage e-Commerce stores and online selling. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service found here: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/

 

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.

 In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

 

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

 

Further information about Personal Data

 

Askimet

We use Askimet to block spam comments. It’s a plug-in that blocks suspicious comments (including suspicious IP addresses) so that we don’t have to spend huge chunks of time deleting spam comments. You can view their terms of service right here: https://akismet.com/tos/

 

BigCommerce

BigCommerce provides tools and resources to manage e-Commerce stores and online selling. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service found here: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/

Crazy Domains AU

Crazy Domains is a domain and hosting service. . Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service found here: https://www.crazydomains.com.au/privacy/terms-privacy-policy/

Kartra

We may use Kartra to collect names and email addresses when you opt in on the website. This gives us the opportunity to continue to send out content to those people who signed up.

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts, addresses, or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

You can find the Kartra privacy policy here: : https://www.genesisdigital.co/_legal/privacypolicy.php

 

Social Warfare

The Social Warfare cookie is used when you use the Social Warfare sharing service on our website to share a link with LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc. You can read the Social Warfare Privacy Policy here: https://warfareplugins.com/privacy-policy/

 

WIX

WIX is a website building service. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

 

 

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

Users entitled to broader protection standards may exercise any of the rights described below. In all other cases, Users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

 

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

 

Applicability of broader protection standards

While most provisions of this document concern all Users, some provisions expressly only apply if the processing of Personal Data is subject to broader protection standards.

 

Such broader protection standards apply when the processing:

  • is performed by an Owner based within the EU;

  • concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and is related to the offering of paid or unpaid goods or services, to such Users;

  • concerns the Personal Data of Users who are in the EU and allows the Owner to monitor such Users’ behaviour taking place in the EU.

 

Cookie Policy

This Application uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

 

 

Additional information about Data collection and processing

 

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

 

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

 

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

 

This Application

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

 

Service

The service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

 

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

 

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.

 

 

Latest update: January 8, 2019

WIX hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided

e: oceanwellbeing@hotmail.com

Adelaide South Australia

© 2019 Ocean Wellbeing

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle